Privacy Notice

We value your privacy and take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The statement below is a summary of the policies employed by Liberty Financial Ltd (Liberty Financial).

What personally identifiable information does Liberty Financial collect from me?

If you contact Liberty Financial, we may keep a record of that communication either electronically or in hard copy. When you inquire through our website, we will collect your name and contact details. If you apply for financial services, we will collect the information necessary for your application. When you apply for credit, we will collect employment, financial and lifestyle information from you and we may share information about you with credit reporting agencies that relates to your creditworthiness.

How does Liberty Financial use my personal information?

We generally use your personal information for the purpose of processing your application for our financial services, for delivering those services to you, and if needed, enforcing your agreements with us. If you provide your details when downloading one of our online guides or completing any form on the Liberty Financial website, we will enter your information into our marketing database and use this information to contact you about our services, directly in the case of a term deposit investment and via an accredited broker in relation to our credit products. We may also use information that you provide via our surveys and competitions for research and marketing purposes. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to assist you with your enquiry or provide our products and services.

What are cookies and does Liberty Financial use them?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Liberty Financial uses cookies for a variety of purposes including but not limited to enabling a more efficient navigation system while you are using our site.

With whom does Liberty Financial share my information?

Liberty Financial will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or to companies related to or providing services to Liberty Financial.

What is the Liberty Financial policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

You may access personal information that Liberty Financial holds on you by contacting us via phone, fax, or email. Your information can be updated, corrected and in some cases deleted at your request at any time. The Privacy Act 2020 places some limits on these rights.

How does Liberty Financial protect my personal information?

As with all information, Liberty Financial will never rent or sell your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Liberty Financial cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email or customer response form. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its secure within our systems.

Additional information

Questions regarding this notice should be directed to privacy@libfin.co.nz.

Resolving privacy complaints

At Liberty Financial, we are committed to providing our customers with great service. If our service doesn't meet your expectation, we want to know. Please direct all enquiries to Liberty Financial through one of the following means:

Liberty Financial Limited
Level 8, 45 Queen Street
Auckland Central
New Zealand
Tel 0800 003 391
Email: privacy@libfin.co.nz

In most cases, we are able to resolve your issue or complaint on the spot. If this is not possible, we'll send you a letter to acknowledge your issue or complaint and let you know how long we expect it to take to provide you an answer.

If you are not satisfied with the steps we take to resolve your issue or complaint or with the result of our investigation, you can seek assistance from an independent external dispute resolution service, which is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

e-max.it: your social media marketing partner

Approved applicants only. Lending criteria apply. Fees and charges payable. Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved | Liberty Financial is a registered trademark.